Jurica

How do you get into Glasgow Law?

About two in three applications for Law at Glasgow received an offer in the 2025 cycle, the second-highest rate among the nine UK universities that use the LNAT. This chapter explains what that figure can and cannot tell you, how Glasgow’s four LLB degrees differ, and how its Scottish system differs from the English law schools.

Glasgow Law
Overview

Put what you’ve read into practice with a free diagnostic test and a full LNAT mock exam.

Try Jurica for free

How many people apply, and how many get in?

Glasgow does not publish its own figures for Law, so the best count we have is UCAS’s. In the 2025 cycle (applications for entry in autumn 2025), Law at Glasgow received 1,800 applications and made 1,160 offers, an offer rate of 64.5%, and 335 applicants took up a place.[1]

Applications
1,800
for Law at Glasgow in the 2025 cycle [1]
Offer rate
64.5%
1,160 offers, as a share of applications [1]
Accepted
335
applicants placed at the end of the cycle [1]

Before you rely on the 64.5%, note how UCAS counts. Its Law figures add together every course at Glasgow in proportion to its Law content, so a joint degree such as Scots Law/History counts in part, and the four LLB degrees are not shown separately. The offer rate is the share of applications that received an offer (each applicant can make up to five applications), and UCAS rounds each count to the nearest five.[1] The figures also put Home, rest-of-UK and international applicants together, and Glasgow manages its places by fee status (we come back to this below).[2]

Glasgow’s own documents give two figures for earlier years, and both suggest that some groups of applicants face much more competition than the overall rate implies. For 2019 entry, applications to the new Common Law LLB were more than ten times the number of places, and Glasgow made offers only to applicants who could get three As and had scored 24 or more on the LNAT.[3] For 2021 entry, after applications from Scottish applicants outside its widening-access groups rose by 45%, Glasgow offered places to only 23% of its non-widening-access Home applicants.[4] Neither figure applies to 2027 entry, but they show that the chance of an offer depends heavily on which degree you apply for and which group you are in.

In general, therefore, we suggest treating the UCAS figure as a description of Law at Glasgow as a whole, and looking to the next two chapters for what decides an individual application: your grades, your English results and your LNAT score.

How does Glasgow compare with the other LNAT universities?

Nine universities in the UK use the LNAT, and Glasgow is the only one in Scotland.[5] Among the nine, Glasgow had the second-highest offer rate for Law in the 2025 cycle (64.5%), after SOAS (92.4%), and it received fewer applications than any of the others except SOAS.[1]

Law applications and offers at the nine UK universities that use the LNAT in the 2025 cycle

The table gives UCAS’s figures for all nine. Click a column heading to sort the table.[1]

University Applications Offers Offer rate Accepted
Oxford2,42027011.1%220
UCL4,51067014.9%255
LSE3,24051515.9%215
Cambridge1,93533016.9%255
King’s College London5,1951,34525.9%445
Durham3,0401,43547.1%460
Bristol2,7951,53054.8%505
Glasgow1,8001,16064.5%335
SOAS1,1951,10592.4%320

There are three things to notice here:

  1. Glasgow’s offer rate is much closer to Bristol’s (54.8%) and Durham’s (47.1%) than to the rates at Oxford, Cambridge, UCL and LSE, which were all below 17%.[1] Since these rates describe applications, they are only a rough guide to how selective each university is.
  2. Glasgow placed 335 applicants, more than Oxford (220), Cambridge (255), UCL (255) or LSE (215).[1] A higher offer rate does not mean a small intake.
  3. The figures are for the 2025 cycle, which is the newest UCAS has published.[1] Glasgow’s 2027 entry requirements are stricter on one point than they were for 2026 entry (A-level English is now required, as we explain below), so we would not assume the rate will stay the same.

Which Law degree should you apply for?

Glasgow runs four LLB degrees: Scots Law and Common Law, each as a four-year Honours degree for school leavers and as a two-year degree for graduates.[6][7][8][9] The two four-year degrees can also be taken with a language or a second subject, under ten further codes each.[6][7]

UCAS code Degree Length Who it is for Standard requirement
M114Scots Law LLB (Hons)4 yearsSchool leavers who want to practise in ScotlandAAA or AAAAAA, plus the LNAT
M100Common Law LLB (Hons)4 yearsSchool leavers who want to practise in England and Wales or another common-law jurisdictionAAA or AAAAAA, plus the LNAT
M115Scots Law LLB (graduate entry)2 yearsGraduates of any subjectA 2.1 Honours degree
M900Common Law LLB (graduate entry)2 yearsGraduates who plan to practise outside ScotlandA 2.1 Honours degree

Note that the four-year degrees take four years to Honours for every student, wherever they live. Either one can be finished at Ordinary level after three years, but that is a different award, and Glasgow publishes no entry to the second year for Law.[6] The two graduate-entry degrees are Ordinary degrees, and neither requires the LNAT.[8][9]

How do Scots Law and Common Law differ?

The difference is the legal system you will be trained in, and it decides where you can most easily practise. There are four points to note:

  1. The Scots Law LLB is accredited by the Law Society of Scotland, and it makes you eligible to apply for the Diploma in Professional Legal Practice, the postgraduate course for those training to practise law in Scotland.[6] Glasgow says that practising elsewhere in the UK after qualifying in Scotland generally requires further study or accreditation.[6]
  2. The Common Law LLB is designed for those who plan to practise in England and Wales, Northern Ireland, Ireland, Canada or another common-law jurisdiction. It is not accredited by the Law Society of Scotland, and Glasgow says it is not suitable if you want to enter the Scottish profession.[7]
  3. You must choose before you apply. Glasgow asks applicants to apply for one of the two degrees, makes an offer for only one, and does not allow a transfer between them once you are admitted. If you apply for Common Law, Glasgow asks you to explain in your application why you want that degree.[6]
  4. For the solicitors’ profession in England and Wales, the choice matters less than it may seem. Everyone who qualifies through the SQE needs a degree in any subject and must pass both parts of the SQE, so a graduate of an English LLB sits the same examinations.[10] For the Bar, Glasgow says the graduate-entry Common Law degree (M900) meets the Bar Standards Board’s requirements for the academic stage; it makes no such statement about the four-year degrees.[9]

If you live in England and want to practise there, we recommend the Common Law LLB (M100). It is the degree Glasgow designs for that purpose, and since you cannot change degree later, the choice you make on your UCAS form is the one you will graduate with.[7][6]

How is Glasgow different from the English law schools?

Glasgow has used the LNAT since the 2005 test, for 2006 entry (apart from 2021 entry, when it was waived),[11][4] but it is not a member of the LNAT Consortium,[5] and it works within the Scottish system of qualifications, fees and funded places. As a result, five things work differently from the English universities that use the LNAT.

  1. Most applicants offer Highers. For Highers, Glasgow typically makes offers at AAAAAA (six As) by the end of S6, and AAAAB from S5 is the minimum for an application to be reviewed. Applicants with A-levels need AAA, including A-level English at A*/A.[6] In the five cycles from 2012/13 to 2016/17, between 58% and 66% of Scots Law applicants were taking Highers and between 13% and 20% A-levels.[12] The Grades chapter explains both routes.
  2. Fees depend on where you live. Students from Scotland pay £1,820 a year, which the Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS) pays in full for those who meet its residence conditions and apply every year.[13] Students from England, Wales and Northern Ireland who started in 2026 pay £9,790 a year, and Glasgow has not yet confirmed the figure for 2027.[14] International students pay £28,275 a year for 2027/28.[15] Note that the Honours LLB lasts four years, so you pay fees for one year more than on a three-year English LLB.
  3. Places are managed by fee status. The Scottish Funding Council funds a set number of places for Home students across the University, and Glasgow must fill them without over-recruiting Home students by more than 10% in subjects such as Law.[16] Glasgow also says that late applications are considered only where vacancies remain in the applicant’s fee-status group.[2] It publishes no figures for how many Law places go to each group, so we cannot tell you whether one group finds it easier to get in.
  4. There is no interview for Law. Glasgow’s list of subjects that interview does not include Law,[2] so decisions rest on your grades, your LNAT score, and the personal statement and reference in your UCAS application. Glasgow reads the LNAT score against a cut-off that changes from year to year and publishes no figure for it.[17]
  5. The LNAT deadline is later. For 2027 entry you must book the test before 20 January 2027 and sit it by 25 January 2027, after the UCAS deadline of 13 January 2027 at 18:00. Oxford and Cambridge applicants must sit the test by 15 October 2026, King’s, LSE and UCL applicants by 31 December 2026, and Bristol and Durham applicants by 13 January 2027.[18]

In addition, Glasgow’s colleges are academic divisions (Law is a school in the College of Social Sciences), so there is no college to choose and no college stage in admissions.[6]

What does this mean if you apply from England?

Glasgow is not a way round the LNAT. Since you sit the test once in a cycle and every LNAT university you name receives the same result, adding Glasgow to a list that already includes another LNAT university costs you no extra sitting.[18] However, your test date is set by the earliest deadline on your list. If you also apply to King’s, LSE or UCL, for example, you must sit by 31 December 2026, and Glasgow’s later deadline does not help you.[18]

The more important decision is the English requirement. For 2027 entry Glasgow asks applicants with A-levels for A-level English at A*/A.[6] If you are not taking English at A-level, we recommend contacting Glasgow’s admissions team before you apply, since the published requirement names no alternative subject for UK applicants.

What has changed for 2027 entry?

Glasgow’s requirements for 2027 entry differ from those for 2026 entry in several ways, and two of the changes affect who can apply.[19][6]

Requirement2026 entry2027 entry
A-level subjectEnglish or a Humanities subjectEnglish at A*/A
GCSE (Scots Law)English Language or Literature at B/5None listed
IB subjectsHL Humanities and SL English at 6HL English at 6
Highers subjectsHigher English and Advanced Higher HumanitiesHigher English at A, and Advanced Higher English or Humanities at B
LNAT wordingSatisfactory completion of LNATLNAT (additional requirement)
UCAS deadline14 January 202613 January 2027 at 18:00

As you can see, the main change is to the A-level requirement. For 2026 entry, applicants with A-levels needed English or a Humanities subject, together with GCSE English Language or Literature at B/5.[19] For 2027 entry, UK applicants to Scots Law need A-level English at A*/A and no GCSE is listed, while applicants to Common Law need A-level English at A*/A and GCSE English at B.[6][7] The second change is in the IB, where English at Higher Level now replaces a Humanities subject.[19][6]

The new LNAT wording does not change the rule: Glasgow required the test for 2026 entry and requires it for 2027 entry.[19][6] Note also that applicants outside the UK are still shown the older A-level wording (English or Humanities at A, with GCSE English at B/5).[6]

Where do these figures come from?

Glasgow publishes no applications, offers or places for Law. Its statistics team builds dashboards for staff, behind a University sign-in, and its public tables count students already enrolled.[20] The figures in this guide therefore come from four other places.

SourceWhat it gives for Law at GlasgowLatest year
UCAS end of cycle dataApplications, offers, offer rate and accepted applicants for all Law courses together2025 cycle
Glasgow’s replies to Freedom of Information requestsLNAT cut-offs and averages, and how the essay is used2022-23 cycle
Glasgow’s course pages, booklet and guidanceEntry requirements, adjusted offers and deadlines2027 entry
Discover UniContinuation, student satisfaction and graduate earnings2023-24 entrants

Discover Uni adds three figures about the Scots Law degree itself. Of the 160 students who started in 2023-24, 94% were still on the course or had completed it a year later, and 88% of the 95 students who answered the National Student Survey were satisfied overall.[21] Its earnings figures are for all Law graduates of Glasgow: a median of £27,500 three years after graduating and £40,000 after five.[21]

What we cannot see

The public figures leave four gaps that matter to applicants:

  1. applications and offers for each degree separately, so we cannot tell Scots Law and Common Law apart;
  2. offer rates for Scottish, rest-of-UK and international applicants;
  3. the number of adjusted (contextual) offers made for Law;
  4. any LNAT figure after the 2022-23 cycle, the latest Glasgow has released.[22]

Glasgow answers Freedom of Information requests for figures like these, and its replies are the source of everything in the LNAT chapter.

Sources cited on this page

Every numerical claim above ends in a [n] superscript that links here.

  1. [1]
    UCAS: Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025 Dataset

    The provider-level files give main scheme applications, offers, offer rate and accepted applicants by subject group. Law in the 2025 cycle (entry in autumn 2025): Glasgow 1,800 applications, 1,160 offers, 64.5% and 335 accepted; Oxford 2,420, 270, 11.1% and 220; Cambridge 1,935, 330, 16.9% and 255; UCL 4,510, 670, 14.9% and 255; LSE 3,240, 515, 15.9% and 215; King’s 5,195, 1,345, 25.9% and 445; Durham 3,040, 1,435, 47.1% and 460; Bristol 2,795, 1,530, 54.8% and 505; SOAS 1,195, 1,105, 92.4% and 320. Each Law figure adds together every course by its share of Law (so a joint degree counts in part), counts are rounded to the nearest five, and the offer rate is a share of applications, not of applicants.

  2. [2]
    University of Glasgow: 2027 Admissions guidance Guidance

    University-wide guidance for the 2026/27 cycle (entry in 2027, or 2028 if deferred). The standard entry requirements are the grades required to be considered for an offer, and applicants with predicted grades below them may still be considered. General Studies is not accepted, all students must have at least four different Highers, and grades A and B at Advanced Higher count as an A at Higher. The selection process for Law involves the LNAT, and for HND applicants the guidance says the cut-off score fluctuates year by year. Law is not among the subjects that interview. For highly competitive programmes the personal statement may be used to distinguish between similarly qualified applicants. The UCAS deadline is 13 January 2027 at 18:00 UK time and late applications are not considered; deferred entry to 2028 is allowed for Law. Priority 1 (MD20 and named groups) and Priority 2 (MD40) widening-participation applicants are said to be guaranteed an offer on meeting the adjusted requirements. Graduates applying to a standard degree need at least a 2:2 and the current school-leaver requirements. Read 10 October 2026.

  3. [3]
    University of Glasgow: Freedom of Information reply of 9 July 2019 (archived copy, PDF) FOI reply

    Reference FOI 2019/267. The primary consideration in offers is A-level performance (or equivalent) and the LNAT is secondary; no specific LNAT score must be attained, although a low score might lead to a rejection despite high grades and a high score to an offer despite grades slightly below the normal threshold. Up to 2017 (Scots Law only) the lowest score with an offer was generally 17, with a few offers at 15 or 16. For the Common Law LLB for 2019 entry, applications were more than ten times the places, and offers went to applicants able to get three As who scored 24 or better (decided after the 15 January deadline). Offer holders in 2018/19 averaged 25 (Common Law) and 21 (Scots Law). Essays were read up to the cycle for 2017 entry and were not considered in deciding offers after that.

  4. [4]
    University of Glasgow: Communication for rejected LLB Law 2021 applicants Letter

    A letter from the Head of Admissions, May 2021, about selection for 2021 entry. After the lockdown of late December 2020 the LNAT was not required for that cycle, and selection used only the UCAS application: a first stage, run centrally, scored each applicant’s academic profile with a weighting on certified study (Higher, National 5, GCSE and so on) and a review of pending study; a second stage, run by the School of Law’s admissions tutors, looked at the personal statement. Non-widening-access applications from Scotland rose by 45%, and Glasgow offered places to only 23% of its non-widening-access Home applicants.

  5. [5]
    LNAT Consortium: Why join LNAT Consortium

    Lists the universities that use the LNAT. Nine are in the UK: Bristol, Cambridge, Durham, Glasgow, King’s College London, LSE, Oxford, SOAS and UCL. Seven are marked as Consortium members; Glasgow and SOAS use the test without being members. Also says that different universities place different emphasis on the multiple-choice score and the essay.

  6. [6]
    University of Glasgow: Scots Law LLB (M114) for 2027 entry Course page

    The course page for 2027 entry. Its entry requirements tab (choose your country) gives the standard offers shown to UK applicants: AAA at A-level with A-level English at A*/A; IB 38 with 6,6,6 at Higher Level and HL English at 6; AAAAB from S5 as the minimum to be reviewed for an S6 offer and typically AAAAAA at Higher by the end of S6, with Higher English at A and Advanced Higher English or a Humanities subject at B; and the adjusted Highers offers (MD20 and other target groups ABBBB, MD40 AAABB with an ABB S5 minimum, plus a pass in Reach or Top-Up). The LNAT is listed beside every route. The page says applicants to all LLB degrees who do not already hold a degree must take the LNAT, except applicants to the Fast Track LLB; that LNAT results are taken into account with the entry requirements in deciding whether to make offers; that applicants should apply for the Scots Law LLB or the Common Law LLB, not both, and cannot transfer once admitted; that the degree takes three years to Ordinary level and four to Honours; and that it is accredited by the Law Society of Scotland. Applicants outside the UK are shown different wording (A-level English or Humanities at A, GCSE English at B/5). Deadlines: 15 October, 13 January and 30 June for international students. Read 10 October 2026.

  7. [7]
    University of Glasgow: Common Law LLB (M100) for 2027 entry Course page

    The four-year Common Law degree, designed for those who plan to practise in common-law jurisdictions such as England & Wales, Northern Ireland, Ireland and Canada, and not suitable for entering the legal profession in Scotland (it is not accredited by the Law Society of Scotland). Ten further codes combine it with a language or a second subject. The entry requirements match the Scots Law standard offers and add GCSE English at B. The LNAT rule is the same as for Scots Law. Read 10 October 2026.

  8. [8]
    University of Glasgow: Scots Law (graduate entry) LLB (M115) Course page

    A two-year fast-track Ordinary degree for graduates of any discipline, including Law. Minimum requirement: a 2.1 Honours degree or equivalent. Application deadline 13 January. The LNAT is not required.

  9. [9]
    University of Glasgow: Common Law (graduate entry) LLB (M900) Course page

    A two-year accelerated Ordinary degree for graduates who plan to practise outside Scotland. Minimum requirement: a 2.1 Honours degree or equivalent. Glasgow says it satisfies the Bar Standards Board’s requirements for the academic stage of training and is not an approved pathway to legal practice in Scotland.

  10. [10]
    Solicitors Regulation Authority: Qualifying through the SQE Regulator

    To qualify as a solicitor in England and Wales through the SQE route you need a degree in any subject (or an equivalent qualification), passes in SQE1 and SQE2, two years’ qualifying work experience, and to meet the character and suitability requirements.

  11. [11]
    LNAT Consortium: changes to the LNAT for 2005 (archived copy) Consortium

    The Consortium’s list of changes since the 2004 test names three new participating universities for the 2005 test (2006 entry): Glasgow, King’s College London and Manchester Metropolitan.

  12. [12]
    University of Glasgow: Freedom of Information review reply of 18 September 2018 (PDF) FOI reply

    Reply to a request about Scots Law (M114) for the cycles 2012/13 to 2016/17. Glasgow did not hold average LNAT scores (they would have to be extracted by hand from application forms), and said the Common Law LLB (M100) first took students in 2018/19. An annex gives the share of M114 applicants taking each qualification: A-levels 15%, 13%, 20%, 16% and 18%; Scottish Highers 66%, 63%, 58%, 62% and 64%; Advanced Highers 50%, 48%, 45%, 52% and 52%; IB 3% in each year. It also said Glasgow did not then use predicted grades for M114.

  13. [13]
    University of Glasgow: Tuition fees for Scottish students Fees page

    Standard fee £1,820 a year for 2027/28. Students who meet the residence conditions of the Student Awards Agency for Scotland (SAAS) can have it paid in full, and must apply to SAAS every year. The graduate-entry LLBs cost £12,063.

  14. [14]
    University of Glasgow: Tuition fees for students from England, Wales and Northern Ireland Fees page

    Standard fee £9,790 a year for students starting in September 2026; the 2027/28 standard fee is shown as TBC. Fees for these students starting from September 2025 rise each year in line with the fee caps proposed by the UK Government.

  15. [15]
    University of Glasgow: Tuition fees for international and EU students Fees page

    Law is charged at the Arts and Social Sciences rate: £28,275 a year for 2027/28 (£27,720 for 2026/27).

  16. [16]
    University of Glasgow: SFC recruitment and enrolment thresholds University page

    The Scottish Funding Council requires universities to fill their funded places without over-filling. For non-controlled subjects (Law is one) there is a 10% threshold for over-recruiting full-time Home fee-paying students and a 2% threshold for under-enrolling them. The limits are for the University as a whole, not for each subject.

  17. [17]
    University of Glasgow: Adjusted Entry Requirements for 2027 entry (PDF) Booklet

    Dated August 2026. Its Law table gives the standard Highers requirement (AAAAB S5 minimum for consideration; AAAAAA Higher or AAAA plus BB Advanced Higher) and the adjusted requirements: ABBBB, a guaranteed offer, for applicants in SIMD deciles 1 and 2 and five named groups (care experience, estranged, carer, asylum seeker, refugee), with no S5 minimum; AAABB, a prioritised offer, for SIMD deciles 3 and 4, with an ABB S5 minimum. Additional requirements: Higher English at B, the LNAT at the cut-off score or better, and successful completion of Reach or Top-Up. Its LNAT note says all applicants to LLB degrees except the Accelerated LLB must take the test by 25 January 2027 and book by 20 January 2027, that the score is used with the standard and additional entry requirements to select applicants for offer, and that the cut-off points vary from year to year.

  18. [18]
    LNAT Consortium: Dates and deadlines Consortium

    The 2026/27 calendar (2027 entry). Booking opens 1 August 2026 and testing starts 1 September 2026. Oxford and Cambridge: sit by 15 October 2026. King’s, LSE and UCL: sit by 31 December 2026. Bristol and Durham: book and sit by 13 January 2027. All other LNAT universities, Glasgow among them: UCAS form by 13 January 2027 at 6pm UK time, book before 20 January 2027, sit by 25 January 2027. Late applicants (usually international) may sit up to 31 July 2027, but universities may not accept results that late. The LNAT can be taken before or after the UCAS form is sent, a candidate may sit it only once in a cycle, and results cannot be carried forward to another year.

  19. [19]
    University of Glasgow: Scots Law LLB for 2026 entry (archived copy) Course page

    The course page as it stood in December 2025, for 2026 entry. The A-level requirement was AAA with "A-Level English or Humanities subject" plus GCSE English Language or Literature at B/5 and "Satisfactory completion of LNAT"; the IB requirement asked for HL Humanities and SL English at 6; the Highers additional requirements were Higher English and Advanced Higher Humanities; the UCAS deadline shown was 14 January.

  20. [20]
    University of Glasgow: Planning, Insight & Analytics University page

    The team that holds Glasgow’s statistics. Its dashboards are in Power BI and are for staff, who reach them with a University sign-in. Its public pages carry student headcount tables, with nothing on applications or offers and nothing at School of Law level.

  21. [21]
    Discover Uni: LLB (Hons) Law at the University of Glasgow Dataset

    Official course data for the Scots Law LLB. 94% of the 160 students who started in 2023-24 were still on the course or had completed it a year later. In the National Student Survey, 88% of 95 respondents were satisfied overall. Earnings are for all Law graduates of the University: a median of £27,500 three years after graduating (typical range £21,500 to £32,500) and £40,000 after five years (£31,000 to £50,000).

  22. [22]
    University of Glasgow: Freedom of Information reply of 1 May 2024 (PDF) FOI reply

    Reference FOI 464421, for the 2022-23 UCAS cycle (2023 entry), all LLB programmes together. Asked for quartiles, Glasgow gave three bands it called the 25th, 50th and 75th percentile without defining them. All applicants: 5 to 18 (mean 14, median 15), 18 to 27 (mean 22, median 22), 27 to 37 (mean 29, median 29). Applicants receiving an offer: 5 to 19 (mean 16, median 16), 19 to 27 (mean 23, median 23), 27 to 35 (mean 30, median 29).